Is NYX Epic Wear Metallic Eye & Body Liquid Liner Gunmetal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • hexylene glycol
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • +1 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isododecane, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Dimethicone, Mica, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, CI 77499/Iron Oxides, Sorbitan Tristearate, Silica, CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Propylene Carbonate, C10-18 Triglycerides, Tin Oxide, Caprylyl Glycol, Phytosteryl Isotearate, Hexylene Glycol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Phenoxyethanol.

Check NYX Epic Wear Metallic Eye & Body Liquid Liner Gunmetal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NYX Epic Wear Metallic Eye & Body Liquid Liner Gunmetal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth