Is NYX Glitter Goals Liquid Lipstick Shimmy Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • ci 15850
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

ci 15850

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isododecane, Isohexadecane, Calcium Titanium Borosilicate, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer, Octyldodecanol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Tin Oxide, Water/Aqua, Aluminum Benzoate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer, BHT, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sorbic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance/Parfum, Eugenol, Hydroxycitronellal, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate. May Contain: Red 28 Lake (CI 45410), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Red 6 (CI 15850).

Check NYX Glitter Goals Liquid Lipstick Shimmy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NYX Glitter Goals Liquid Lipstick Shimmy is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go