Is NYX Glitter Goals Liquid Lipstick Shimmy Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ci 15850
  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

ci 15850

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Isododecane, Isohexadecane, Calcium Titanium Borosilicate, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer, Octyldodecanol, Aluminum Hydroxide, Tin Oxide, Water/Aqua, Aluminum Benzoate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Butylene/Ethylene/Styrene Copolymer, BHT, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sorbic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance/Parfum, Eugenol, Hydroxycitronellal, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate. May Contain: Red 28 Lake (CI 45410), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Red 6 (CI 15850).

Check NYX Glitter Goals Liquid Lipstick Shimmy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NYX Glitter Goals Liquid Lipstick Shimmy is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go