Is O-ke-doke® Hot & Spicy Cheese Flavored Crunchy Curls - 5oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Red 40 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Diacetate, Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 5 Lake

Check O-ke-doke® Hot & Spicy Cheese Flavored Crunchy Curls - 5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O-ke-doke® Hot & Spicy Cheese Flavored Crunchy Curls - 5oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go