Is O-ke-doke® Hot & Spicy Cheese Flavored Crunchy Curls - 5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Red 40 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Diacetate, Yellow 6 Lake, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yellow 5 Lake

Check O-ke-doke® Hot & Spicy Cheese Flavored Crunchy Curls - 5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O-ke-doke® Hot & Spicy Cheese Flavored Crunchy Curls - 5oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go