Is O Organics Bread 24 Grains & Seeds - 27 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Cracked Wheat Organic Cane Sugar, Organic 21 Grain & Seeds Mix (Organic Brown Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Flax Seed Meal, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Whole Grain Triticale, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Whole Grain Barley, Organic Whole Grain Oats, Organic Whole Grain Rye, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Millet Seed Organic Poppy Seed, Organic Whole Grain Amaranth Flour Organic Whole Grain Blue Corn Meal, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Organic Whole Grain Buckwheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Corn Meal, Organic Whole Grain Khorasan Wheat, Organic Whole Grain Quinoa, Organic Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Organic Whole Grain Spelt Flour), Organic Molasses, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Cultured Wheat (Mold Inhibitor), Yeast, Organic Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid.

Check O Organics Bread 24 Grains & Seeds - 27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Bread 24 Grains & Seeds - 27 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichMeal Prep