Is O Organics Hot Sauce Mango Habanero - 4.9 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • organic cultured dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Mango Puree (Organic Mango Pulp, Ascorbic Acid), Organic Red Bell Peppers, Organic Sugar, Organic Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Habanero Pepper (Dried), Organic Vegetable Oil (Organic Soybean Oil And/or Organic Canola Oil), Organic Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Organic Spices, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic (Dried), Organic Onion (Dried)

Check O Organics Hot Sauce Mango Habanero - 4.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Hot Sauce Mango Habanero - 4.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping