Is O Organics Kettle Chips Bbq - 5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Potatoes, Organic Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil, Red Palm Fruit Oil), Organic Barbecue Seasoning (Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Paprika, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Extractives Of Paprika, Organic Vinegar Powder (Organic Vinegar, Organic Maltodextrin), Citric Acid, Organic Spices, Organic Stevia Extract)

Check O Organics Kettle Chips Bbq - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Kettle Chips Bbq - 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go