Is O Organics Organic Broth Beef Brick - 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A concentrated beef broth in brick form offers a robust, savory flavor and smooth mouthfeel when dissolved; texture becomes silky in simmered dishes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, braises and risottos. Reviewers note consistent depth and convenience, though some report it can taste overly salty if used undiluted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic beef flavor
- sea salt, organic beef flavor
- organic beef stock from concentrate
- dried organic beef stock
- organic beef stock
organic beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated beef broth in brick form offers a robust, savory flavor and smooth mouthfeel when dissolved; texture becomes silky in simmered dishes. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, braises and risottos. Reviewers note consistent depth and convenience, though some report it can taste overly salty if used undiluted.
Ingredients
Organic Beef Stock (Water, Organic Beef Stock From Concentrate, Dried Organic Beef Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Organic Beef Flavor (Organic Beef Flavor, Sea Salt), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol)
Check O Organics Organic Broth Beef Brick - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Broth Beef Brick - 32 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Broth Beef Brick - 32 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Cube


