Is O Organics Organic Broth Chicken Flavored - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken broth
  • organic natural flavor

organic chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned chicken-flavored broth delivers a clear, savory liquid with a smooth mouthfeel and moderate body. Commonly used as a cooking base, it enhances soups, risottos, sauces, and grains. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good value, while some report mild saltiness and occasional texture variation between different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic chicken broth, contains less than 2% of: salt, organic natural flavor, yeast extract, organic carrot juice concentrate, organic yeast extract, organic onion juice concentrate, organic onion powder, organic potato flour, organic garlic powder, organic tomato paste organic turmeric, organic carrot powder, organic spice

Check O Organics Organic Broth Chicken Flavored - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Broth Chicken Flavored - 48 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep