Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty coconut flavor with tender, flaky shreds that provide soft chew and occasional crispness when toasted; commonly stirred into baked goods, granola, yogurt, smoothies, or used as a topping for desserts and savory dishes. Reviews note reliable coconut taste, decent texture, and occasional moisture variability across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut

Check O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking
Vegan? O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz | Spoonful