Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, mildly nutty coconut flavor with tender, flaky shreds that provide soft chew and occasional crispness when toasted; commonly stirred into baked goods, granola, yogurt, smoothies, or used as a topping for desserts and savory dishes. Reviews note reliable coconut taste, decent texture, and occasional moisture variability across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut

Check O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking
Vegetarian? O Organics Organic Coconut Shredded Unsweetened - 12 Oz | Spoonful