Is O Organics Organic Dressing Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil And/or Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Garlic (Dried), Organic Onion (Dried), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Organic Rosemary Oleoresin, Organic Olive Oil, Oleoresin Paprika, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin
Check O Organics Organic Dressing Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Dressing Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Dressing Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


