Is O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor, organic caramel color, organic spices, organic onion
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Molasses, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Spices, Organic Onion (Dried), Organic Garlic (Dried)
Check O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


