Is O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- natural smoke flavor, organic caramel color, organic spices, organic onion
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Molasses, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Smoke Flavor, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Spices, Organic Onion (Dried), Organic Garlic (Dried)
Check O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Organic Kansas City Style BBQ Sauce
Buffalo Wild Wings® Honey BBQ Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Sauce BBQ Kansas City Style Smoky Bottle - 19.8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


