Is O Organics Organic Sauce Cocktail Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic wheat-free tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly spicy sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a dip for shrimp and seafood, a condiment for sandwiches and fries, or a quick party platter accompaniment. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient bottle sizing, praising easy pouring while some describe it as milder than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Horseradish (organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Grated Horseradish Roots, Water, Salt), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Diced Tomatoes (organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Organic Worcestershire Sauce (organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Wheat-free Tamari (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Ginger Puree, Organic Tamarind, Organic Chili Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Organic Shiitake Mushrooms, Organic Allspice, Organic Cloves, Organic Orange Extract, Organic Lemon Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor), Less Than 2% Of: Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Onion (dried), Organic Spices, Organic Garlic (dried), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check O Organics Organic Sauce Cocktail Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O Organics Organic Sauce Cocktail Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Soy Free? O Organics Organic Sauce Cocktail Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful