Is O Organics Organic Tofu Extra Firm - 14 Oz Vegan?

Description
An extra-firm block offering a mild, neutral flavor and dense, chewy texture; commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, pan-frying, and marinating because it holds shape and absorbs sauces. Reviews note consistent firmness, reliable cooking performance, ease of handling, occasional blandness, and variable moisture in some packages as reported by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- glucono delta-lactone
- calcium sulfate
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An extra-firm block offering a mild, neutral flavor and dense, chewy texture; commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, pan-frying, and marinating because it holds shape and absorbs sauces. Reviews note consistent firmness, reliable cooking performance, ease of handling, occasional blandness, and variable moisture in some packages as reported by reviewers.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, COAGULANTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AND/OR NIGARI [MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE] AND/OR GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE).
Check O Organics Organic Tofu Extra Firm - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Tofu Extra Firm - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Tofu Extra Firm - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


