Is O Organics Organic Vinaigrette Balsamic - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Balanced tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables, sandwiches, and grain bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and versatile use, though some describe it as milder or sweeter than expected, often in home cooking routines.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or finishing drizzle for vegetables, sandwiches, and grain bowls. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenient pourability, and versatile use, though some describe it as milder or sweeter than expected, often in home cooking routines.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR (ORGANIC BALSAMIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC WINE VINEGAR AND ORGANIC CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST), ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED VEGETABLE OIL (ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL), ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM.
Check O Organics Organic Vinaigrette Balsamic - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Organic Vinaigrette Balsamic - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Where to buy
O Organics Organic Vinaigrette Balsamic - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


