Is O Organics Organics Chicken Breast Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Air Chill - 1.00 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic boneless skinless thin sliced chicken breasts

organic boneless skinless thin sliced chicken breasts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Boneless Skinless Thin Sliced Chicken Breasts

Check O Organics Organics Chicken Breast Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Air Chill - 1.00 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

O Organics Organics Chicken Breast Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Air Chill - 1.00 Lb is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Vegan? O Organics Organics Chicken Breast Thin Sliced Boneless Skinless Air Chill - 1.00 Lb | Spoonful