Is O Organics Quinoa Bowl Red & White - 4.2 Oz Vegan?

Description
Mild nutty flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; grains remain distinct after heating. Commonly used as a base for salads, bowls, or sides, and often combined with other components or dressings. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent texture, though some say it benefits from additional seasoning for more flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta lactone
glucono-delta lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild nutty flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture; grains remain distinct after heating. Commonly used as a base for salads, bowls, or sides, and often combined with other components or dressings. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent texture, though some say it benefits from additional seasoning for more flavor.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Quinoa, Glucono-delta Lactone, Sea Salt
Check O Organics Quinoa Bowl Red & White - 4.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Quinoa Bowl Red & White - 4.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Where to buy
O Organics Quinoa Bowl Red & White - 4.2 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


