Is O Organics Seasoning Mix Fajita - 1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Compact 1-ounce seasoning offers a warm, savory fajita profile with bright, tangy notes and a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to season chicken, beef, shrimp, and sautéed peppers/onions. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note varying intensity between batches and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lime juice flavor
natural lime juice flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Compact 1-ounce seasoning offers a warm, savory fajita profile with bright, tangy notes and a slightly coarse texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used to season chicken, beef, shrimp, and sautéed peppers/onions. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent flavor; some note varying intensity between batches and easy storage.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Sea Salt, Organic Cumin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Oregano, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Ground Coriander, Organic Paprika, Organic Ancho Chile Powder, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Black Pepper, Natural Lime Juice Flavor, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Rice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic Thyme, Organic Ground Allspice, Organic Ground Cloves
Check O Organics Seasoning Mix Fajita - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Seasoning Mix Fajita - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
O Organics Seasoning Mix Fajita - 1 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


