Is O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Dark, thin liquid with a mellow, savory umami flavor and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir‑fries, marinades, dipping sauces, dressings, soups, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient dispensing bottle, and reliable performance in Asian and everyday recipes. It adds subtle complexity, complementing vegetables, noodles, proteins, and broths.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, thin liquid with a mellow, savory umami flavor and smooth, watery texture. Commonly used to season stir‑fries, marinades, dipping sauces, dressings, soups, and rice. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient dispensing bottle, and reliable performance in Asian and everyday recipes. It adds subtle complexity, complementing vegetables, noodles, proteins, and broths.
Ingredients
water, organic soybeans, organic wheat, salt, organic alcohol, lactic acid
Check O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
O Organics Soy Sauce Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


