Is OAK BARREL SMOKED ALMONDS, ROASTED & SALTED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OILS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), BOURBON WHISKEY.

Check OAK BARREL SMOKED ALMONDS, ROASTED & SALTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySmokySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad Topping