Is Oak Farms 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavorings

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Mono And Diglycerdies, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate (Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate), Monopotassium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavorings, Enzymes

Check Oak Farms 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oak Farms 4% Milk Fat Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackToppingSalad