Is OAK FARMS, ICE CREAM, MALT SHOP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS {MALT BALL CENTER [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COCOA}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN.
Check OAK FARMS, ICE CREAM, MALT SHOP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OAK FARMS, ICE CREAM, MALT SHOP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


