Is OAK FARMS, ICE CREAM, MALT SHOP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milkfat
- sweet cream buttermilk
- 2% of whey
- skim milk
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milk
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- +5 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS {MALT BALL CENTER [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MALTED MILK POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), WHEY, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SKIM MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL COCOA}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN.
Check OAK FARMS, ICE CREAM, MALT SHOP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OAK FARMS, ICE CREAM, MALT SHOP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


