Is Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- 2% of nonfat milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Lowfat Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Nancy's Yogurt Organic Cultured Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 16 oz
Trader Joe's Lowfat Kefir Cultured Low Fat Milk Plain Unsweetened
Lifeway Kefir Smoothie Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Oak Farms Lowfat Cultured Buttermilk - 1pt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


