Is Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • gelatin
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
whey
cultured cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Whey, Food Starch-modified (Corn), Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate (Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Gelatin, Nonfat Milk, Spices, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavor

Check Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladGarnishing
Vegan? Oak Farms Sour Cream Ranch Dip, 12 Oz. | Spoonful