Is Oak Plus Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500mL Vegetarian?

Description
This 500 mL bottle offers a smooth, chocolate-forward beverage with a creamy mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Commonly consumed chilled as a grab-and-go drink, post-exercise refreshment, or included in lunches and snacks; reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, good portability, and reliable availability across retailers in multiple retail channels regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1200
- enzyme
1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 500 mL bottle offers a smooth, chocolate-forward beverage with a creamy mouthfeel and moderate thickness. Commonly consumed chilled as a grab-and-go drink, post-exercise refreshment, or included in lunches and snacks; reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, good portability, and reliable availability across retailers in multiple retail channels regularly.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk, Milk Solids, Polydextrose (1200), Cocoa Powder (1%), Flavours, enzyme (lactase), Sa lt, Colours (155, 133), Stabiliser (407), Sweetene rs (950, 955).
Check Oak Plus Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oak Plus Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Oak Plus Protein Chocolate Flavoured Milk 500mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


