Is Oakdale Farms Beef Sirloin Tips Bourbon Streeth Brand Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Iron, Beef, Seasoning mixture: dressing (soybean oil, distilled vinegar, water, apple cider vinegar, salt, sugar, contains less than 2% of lemon juice concentrate, garlic, * maltodextrin, mustard bran, onion, "xanthan gum, carrot, "red bell pepper, * propylene glycol alginate, autolyzed yeast extract, natural flavor, spice, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), annatto extract (color), paprika extract (color), caramel color. "Dried, sauce (tomato concentrate made from red ripe tomatoes, distilled vinegar, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, salt, spice, onion powder, natural flavoring), soda (carbonated water, high fructose corn syrup, caramel color, phosphoric acid, natural flavors, caffeine), brown sugar (sugar molasses) & spices (salt, spices, dried garlic).

Check Oakdale Farms Beef Sirloin Tips Bourbon Streeth Brand Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich