Is Swanson Unsalted Beef Flavored Cooking Stock, 32 oz. Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • beef stock
  • natural flavoring

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swanson Unsalted Beef Flavored Cooking Stock is a 32 oz carton of beef stock made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients. It does not contain artificial flavors, colors, preservatives, or MSG. Known for its rich flavor and heavy texture, this versatile cooking ingredient can be used to deglaze the pan after browning meat, as a soup base, or as a foundation for sauces and gravies. There is no information provided about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Honey, Cane Sugar, Beef Fat, Natural Flavoring, Tomato Paste, Onion Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Beef Extract, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat Water, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Swanson Unsalted Beef Flavored Cooking Stock, 32 oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Unsalted Beef Flavored Cooking Stock, 32 oz. Carton is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep