Is Oakhurst Back Bacon Smoked Thick Cut Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium nitrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (87%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Oakhurst Back Bacon Smoked Thick Cut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
OilyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingCooking
Pescatarian? Oakhurst Back Bacon Smoked Thick Cut | Spoonful