Is Oakhurst Slow Coojed BBQ Pulled Porj Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- smoky barbecue flavour dry rub
- smoke flavouring
- yeast extract
- sweet barbecue flavour sauce sachet
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated pork shoulder with added water (77%) [pork shoulder (87%), water, smoky barbecue flavour dry rub (chilli powder, brown sugar, ground black pepper, onion powder, cornflour, smoked paprika, cumin powder, sea salt, garlic powder, barley malt extract, paprika powder, smoke flavouring, smoked salt, sunflower oil), seasoning (dried glucose syrup, modified maize starch, salt, stabiliser: triphosphates; garlic powder, smoked water, smoke flavouring, acidity regulator: sodium citrates; barley malt extract, acid: citric acid; yeast extract, sunflower oil, sugar, black pepper, chilli powder, onion powder, dried thyme)], sweet barbecue flavour sauce sachet (23%) [sugar, water, honey, spirit vinegar, molasses, tomato purée, cornflour, English mustard (mustard powder, ground turmeric, water, sugar, spirit vinegar, salt, sunflower oil, lemon juice concentrate), garlic purée, salt, barley malt extract, smoke flavouring, cayenne pepper, ground black pepper, colour: paprika extract]. Contains Barley.
Check Oakhurst Slow Coojed BBQ Pulled Porj against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oakhurst Slow Coojed BBQ Pulled Porj in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


