Is Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour Vegan?

Description
Golden syrup flavour delivers a sweet, caramel-like taste while the porridge sets to a smooth, slightly creamy texture when mixed with hot liquid. Commonly consumed for quick breakfasts or warm snacks. Customer feedback highlights convenience and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable sweetness levels and infrequent lumps reported occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Golden syrup flavour delivers a sweet, caramel-like taste while the porridge sets to a smooth, slightly creamy texture when mixed with hot liquid. Commonly consumed for quick breakfasts or warm snacks. Customer feedback highlights convenience and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable sweetness levels and infrequent lumps reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Oat Flakes (70%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Flavourings. Contains: Oat, Milk. Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Other Gluten Sources (rye, Wheat, Barley, Spelt).
Check Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
ORIGINAL DELICIOUS RAISINS, TOASTED FLAKES & CRUNCHY OAT CLUSTERS GLAZED WITH A TOUCH OF GOLDEN HONEY CEREAL, ORIGINAL
Sugary Sam Golden Cut Sweet Potatoes Yams in Syrup, 29 oz
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


