Is Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flakes
  • oat

oat flakes

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden syrup flavour delivers a sweet, caramel-like taste while the porridge sets to a smooth, slightly creamy texture when mixed with hot liquid. Commonly consumed for quick breakfasts or warm snacks. Customer feedback highlights convenience and fast preparation, with occasional comments about variable sweetness levels and infrequent lumps reported occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (70%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Flavourings. Contains: Oat, Milk. Cereals Containing Gluten. May Also Contain Other Gluten Sources (rye, Wheat, Barley, Spelt).

Check Oat Burst Instant Porridge Golden Syrup Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking