Is Oat Grain Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • sucrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • +4 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Concentrated Oats&Grains (Whole Grain Rye Meal, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Bran, Salt, Oat Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Yellow Corn Meal, Barley Flakes, Millet, Wheat Gluten, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malt Powder (Dried Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract), Soybean Oil, Fumaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Iodate, Enzymes, Multi Grain&Seed Mixture (Water, Molasses, Flaxseed, Whole Rye Kernels, Millet, Barley Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Amaranth, Chia Seeds, Quinoa, Oat Flakes, Whole Grain Spelt Flakes, Brown Teff Seeds, Malted Wheat Flakes, Kamut Flakes, Buckwheat Groats, Triticale Flakes, Lactic Acid, Yellow Corn Flakes, White Sorghum Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Po Seeds, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Starch), Grain & Seed Blend (Water, Liquid Sugar (Sucrose, Molasses), Oat Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flaxseed, Cracked Wheat, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Enzymes, Folic Acid, Honey, Monoglycerides, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Rolled Oats, Salt, Soybean Oil, Thiamine Mononitrate, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch.

Check Oat Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.