Is Oat Grain Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Concentrated Oats&Grains (Whole Grain Rye Meal, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flour, Oat Bran, Salt, Oat Meal, Sunflower Seeds, Yellow Corn Meal, Barley Flakes, Millet, Wheat Gluten, Molasses Powder (Molasses, Wheat Starch), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Malt Powder (Dried Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract), Soybean Oil, Fumaric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Potassium Iodate, Enzymes, Multi Grain&Seed Mixture (Water, Molasses, Flaxseed, Whole Rye Kernels, Millet, Barley Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Amaranth, Chia Seeds, Quinoa, Oat Flakes, Whole Grain Spelt Flakes, Brown Teff Seeds, Malted Wheat Flakes, Kamut Flakes, Buckwheat Groats, Triticale Flakes, Lactic Acid, Yellow Corn Flakes, White Sorghum Seeds, Bulgur Wheat, Po Seeds, Sea Salt, Cultured Wheat Starch), Grain & Seed Blend (Water, Liquid Sugar (Sucrose, Molasses), Oat Flakes, Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flaxseed, Cracked Wheat, Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Enzymes, Folic Acid, Honey, Monoglycerides, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Rolled Oats, Salt, Soybean Oil, Thiamine Mononitrate, Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch.
Check Oat Grain Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oat Grain Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


