Is Oat Haus Birthday Cake Granola Butter Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • made with allergen-free coconut oil
  • coconut oil

made with allergen-free coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oats®, Maple Syrup®, Olive Oil®, Coconut Oil **, Natural Sprinkles (Sugar®, Palm Kernel & Palm Oil, Corn Starch, (Colored with Beet Juice, Vegetable Juice, Annatto Extract, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Beta-carotene, Paprika Oleoresin), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum), Vanilla Extract®, Rosemary Extract®, Birthday Cake Natural Type Flavor, Salt. *Organic. * Made with allergen-free coconut oil.

Check Oat Haus Birthday Cake Granola Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich