Is Oat milk chocolate salted caramel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • creamy buttery caramel natural flavouring

creamy buttery caramel natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(99%) oat mik chocolate cocoa solids 46.5% minimum) (cocoa mass, sugar, dried gluten-fee oat powder, cocoa butter, dried rice syrup. emulsifier: sunflower lecithin. flavouring: natural vanilla) (<1%) sea salt flakes (<1%) creamy buttery caramel natural flavouring. allergens: see ingredients in bold. produced in a factory that also handles milk, soya, nuts, peanuts, and wheat. store: in cool dry conditions, out of sunlight. nutriti typical values energy fat of which satur carbohydrate of which suga protein salt こ 200d |olave free we're we aive 1% of our sales % home pool ental anisations.

Check Oat milk chocolate salted caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping