Is Oat Original Plain Beverage Gluten Free?

Description
Oat original plain beverage is a nut and grain beverage that is a great alternative to milk in recipes. It is enriched with calcium, vitamin D, and riboflavin. This beverage is free of lactose and cholesterol. People enjoy the taste of oat original plain beverage, although some find it too sweet. Overall, it provides a nutritious and flavorful option for those looking to replace milk in their diets.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat base
oat base
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oat original plain beverage is a nut and grain beverage that is a great alternative to milk in recipes. It is enriched with calcium, vitamin D, and riboflavin. This beverage is free of lactose and cholesterol. People enjoy the taste of oat original plain beverage, although some find it too sweet. Overall, it provides a nutritious and flavorful option for those looking to replace milk in their diets.
Ingredients
Oat base (filtered water, gluten-free oat flour, gluten-free oat concentrate), sunflower oil, vitamins and minerals (calcium carbonate, zinc gluconate, vitamin A, palmitrate, riboflavin, vitamin D2, vitamin B12, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Locust Bean Gum, gellan gum, amylase, gluncanase, Natural Flavor. ascorbic acid.
Check Oat Original Plain Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oat Original Plain Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oat Original Plain Beverage is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


