Is Oatly Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers often describe as creamy and chocolatey. Commonly eaten straight from the container, served in bowls or cones, used as a sundae base or blended into shakes. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional variability in creaminess, and varied melting speed reported overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (Water, Oats), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder Treated With Alkali., Contains 2% or Less of: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt.

Check Oatly Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatly Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking