Is Oatly Cream Cheese Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat milk
  • oats

oat milk

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, mildly tangy spread with a smooth, creamy texture and easy spreadability; often described as slightly sweet and less sharp than traditional alternatives. Commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips, frostings, or baking. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and convenient spreadability, with occasional comments about mild flavor intensity variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat milk (water, oats), palm oil, potato starch, potato protein. Contains 2% or less of sea salt, pectin, natural flavor, tricalcium citrate, dextrose.

Check Oatly Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking