Is Oatly Strawberry Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry frozen dessert delivers a pronounced berry flavor and smooth, scoopable texture with occasional light iciness reported by reviewers. Commonly enjoyed straight from a bowl, as a sundae or milkshake base, and paired with fruit or cookies. Customers note convenient 16‑ounce packaging and consistent flavor and reliable quality across servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oats, Strawberry, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil., Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut Oil)

Check Oatly Strawberry Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oatly Strawberry Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping