Is Oatly Super Basic Oatmilk The Original Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet oat flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and light viscosity; reviewers frequently cite reliable frothing for coffee, easy pouring over cereal, and suitability for smoothies and baking. Common feedback notes consistent taste, occasional thinness compared with some alternatives, and neutral profile that blends easily into recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Oat base (Water, Oats), Sea Salt, Citrus Fiber.

Check Oatly Super Basic Oatmilk The Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCookingBaking