Is Oatmeal Apple Health Cookie, 2 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley flour
  • oat bran
  • quick oats

barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Flour, Apple or Pear Juice Concentrate, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Coconut Flour, Oat Bran, Quick Oats, Brown Rice Flour, Organic Unsweetened Apple Sauce, Flax Meal, Unsulfured Dried Apple, Raw Sunflower Seeds, Dates, Dark Chocolate Chips, Quinoa Crisp, Cinnamon, Natural Apple Flavor

Check Oatmeal Apple Health Cookie, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oatmeal Apple Health Cookie, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go