Is OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet and lightly chocolaty, this bar offers a soft yet slightly chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast replacement, between-meal snack, or post-activity bite, reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient portability, and satisfying mouthfeel; some mention varying sweetness and packaging preferences across different purchase formats.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- milk protein isolate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet and lightly chocolaty, this bar offers a soft yet slightly chewy texture with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast replacement, between-meal snack, or post-activity bite, reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient portability, and satisfying mouthfeel; some mention varying sweetness and packaging preferences across different purchase formats.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Almonds, Water, Oats (Trace Amounts Are Unavoidable In Field Grains, Oats Used In This Product Are Certified Gluten Free), Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Erythritol, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following Cocoa Butter Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia), Sucralose, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Sucralose
Check OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


