Is OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP VITALITY BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • whey protein crisps

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CASHEW BUTTER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE,TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER), PECANS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DRIED APPLES, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SAFFLOWER OIL, NATURAL PECAN FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CINNAMON,NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR,MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E).

Check OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP VITALITY BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP VITALITY BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep