Is Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • heavy cream
  • rbst-free dry milk
  • egg yolks
  • rbst-free fresh cream & milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • riboflavin
  • unsalted butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
rbst-free dry milk
egg yolks

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: rbst-free fresh cream & milk, sugar, egg yolks, rbst-free dry milk, butterscotch (light brown sugar, heavy cream, unsalted butter, vanilla extract), natural butterscotch extract, sea salt, locust bean gum, cookies: unsalted butter, unbleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), pure cane sugar, oats, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla), brown sugar, eggs, pure vanilla, baking soda

Check Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oatmeal Chocolate Chip With Butterscotch Ice Cream Sandwich, 5.25 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go