Is OATMEAL COOKIE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • all are from natural sources: dr

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL INGREDIENTS ARE FROM NATURAL SOURCES: DR. LUCY'S FLOUR BLEND (GLUTEN-FREE OAT, GARBANZO/CHICKPEA, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA, SORGHUM AND FAVA FLOURS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR*, GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLAKES, SOY MILK*, MOLASSES*, SUSTAINABLE PALM FRUIT OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, FILTERED WATER, FLAVORING AND CITRIC ACID FROM NON-GMO CORN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NON-DAIRY LACTIC ACID, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM BITARTRATE, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check OATMEAL COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

OATMEAL COOKIE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast