Is Oatmeal Crisp Cereal, Triple Berry, Family Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavour

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar And/Or Golden Sugar, Fruit Flavoured Clusters (Rolled Oats, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Dried Apples, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Molasses, Baking Soda, Calcium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Monoglycerides, Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Colour, Bht, Tocopherols, Sodium Sulfite), Rolled Oats, Dried Fruit (Dried Raspberries, Dried Strawberries, Dried Blueberries), Corn Syrup, Golden Syrup, Salt, Wheat Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Gum Acacia, Annatto, Tocopherols, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil And/Or Rice Bran Oil, Honey, Bht, Vitamins & Minerals: Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Iron. Contains Wheat, Oat And Sulphites; May Contain Almond Ingredients.

Check Oatmeal Crisp Cereal, Triple Berry, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oatmeal Crisp Cereal, Triple Berry, Family Size is available at 4 retailers

FortinosMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go